Privacy Notice

Last updated: 13 June, 2022

Intro

Buidlbee (“Buidlbee” or “we”) welcomes you. We provide you with our website, available following the link buidlbee.com (“Website”).

This Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice”) describes how your personal data is collected, stored, and used and what happens when you use the Website.

About us

Name Gavisol Limited
Registration number ΗΕ 400921
Address  Florinis, 7, Greg Tower, Floor 2, 1065, Nicosia, Cyprus
Email [email protected] – for any issues

About you

When you visit our Website, you become our user (“User”).

Type of User Description
Visitor User who visits our Website.
Client User, who registered on our Website.
Please note! We do not knowingly process the personal data of Users under the age of 18. If you are such a User or the legal representative of such a User, please, contact us.

Personal data

Sources of data

We receive data when you visit our Website and interact with it, depending on your actions on the Website.

We may also (although we do not necessarily do so) receive data from third parties. It depends on your settings and the features you use.

Legal basis for processing

To process your personal data, we rely on the following lawful basis:

  • performance of the contract — for the processing of personal data necessary for the negotiating on, conclusion, and performance of a contract with you;
  • legitimate interest — for the processing necessary for the development of our services and reasonable for you;
  • consent — for additional processing for specific purposes (read more below).

Visitors’ data

When you use our Website as a Visitor, we collect some data automatically. We need technical data to operate, support, and improve the Website’s functionality.

Source of data Description Reasons for processing Legal basis
Necessary technical data Information about your visits and use of the Website, including the source of the links, the time and duration of the visit, and navigation. The smooth operation of the Website. Legitimate interest
Necessary cookies Information that is necessary for the operation of the Website. Improving your experience using the Website. Legitimate interest
Marketing cookies Marketing information used to match relevant advertising to you. Marketing. Consent
Statistics cookies Information used to understand how Users interact with the Website by collecting and reporting

information.

To monitor Website performance for statistical purposes. Consent
Data storage
Necessary technical data Stored during the use of the Website and for 3 years from the last visit.
Cookies Stored during the expiry period provided in our Cookie Policy.

Clients’ data

We collect data when Description Reasons for processing Legal basis
You create an account.
  • username;
  • email;
  • password.
Creation and protection of your account. Performance of the contract
You login.
  • username or email;
  • password.
Identifying you when you are logging in to your account. Performance of the contract
You edit Buidlbee’s profile settings.
  • username;
  • place of work;
  • work position;
  • your biography;
  • link to Facebook account;
  • link to Instagram account;
  • link to Telegram account;
  • link to Youtube account;
  • link to your website.
To personalise information regarding you. Performance of the contract
You add a photo to a profile.
  • uploaded photo;
  • taken photo.
To fill your profile with photo Performance of the contract
You change the visibility settings of your profile.
  • visibility of your place of work;
  • visibility of your work position;
  • visibility of your biography;
  • visibility of link to your Facebook account;
  • visibility of link to your Instagram account;
  • visibility of link to your Telegram account;
  • visibility of link to uour Youtube account;
  • visibility of link to your website.
To customise the visibility of your profile. Performance of the contract
You update your email or password.
  • current password;
  • account email.
To change your password or email Performance of the contract
You add an article to the blog.
  • title of the article;
  • content (text and any information contained);
  • image to an article.
To publish your article Performance of the contract
You click “Subscribe to the Newsletter”.
  • email.
Marketing Consent
Data storage
Data that is processed based on the performance of the contract Stored during the use of the Website and for 3 years from the last visit
Data that is processed based on the consent Until the consent withdrawal

Data received from third parties

We may receive some personal data from third parties.

We use various analytics tools to understand and promote our business. To get a detailed list of analytics tools, contact us.

The amount of data collected, the purposes, and the legal basis for processing is determined by the respective privacy documents of third parties.

Data sharing with third parties

We share your personal data with our contractors in the scope we need to provide services and technical and customer support.

Details

We share your data on the following grounds:

  • Performance of a contract. We may transfer your data to our contractors and partners for contractual purposes.
  • Consent. We may transfer your personal data based on your explicit consent.
  • Compliance with the law. We may disclose your personal data to third parties to the extent that it is necessary:
  • to comply with a government request, court order, or applicable law;
  • to prevent unlawful use of our Website or policies;
  • to protect against claims of third parties;
  • to help prevent or investigate fraud.
  • Transfer to third parties. We may transfer your personal data to third parties based on a data processing agreement, subject to applying technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data. We may share data with certain companies, consultants and contractors hired to provide certain services on our behalf.
Please note! We will ask for your consent if data transfer is not part of the contract.

Data protection

We apply a variety of security measures appropriate to the risks.

Organisational measures
Staff training Internal policies and instructions
Non-disclosure agreements (NDA) Transfer protection

 

Technical measures
Backups
Firewalls Encryption technologies

Data subjects rights

European Economic Area residents

You, as a data subject, have the right to interact with your data directly or through a request to us. This section describes these rights and how you can exercise them:

The right Description
Right to access. You can request an explanation of the processing of your personal data.
Right to rectification. You can change the data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
Right to erasure. You can send us a request to delete your personal data from our systems. We will remove them unless otherwise provided by law.
Right to restrict the processing. You may partially or completely prohibit us from processing your personal data.
Right to data portability. You can request all the data you provided to us and request to transfer data to another controller.
Right to object. You may object to the processing of your personal data.
Right to withdraw consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time.
Right to file a complaint. If your request was not satisfied, you could file a complaint to the regulatory body.
To exercise your rights, contact us. If your request was not satisfied, you can submit a complaint to your local Data Protection Authority. You may find it here.

United States residents

You, as data subjects, have some special privacy rights. To use them, please contact us.

Please note! Depending on the state and legislative requirements, we have from 30 to 60 days to exercise your request, with the right to postpone it for 30 days more. 

 

Your rights vary depending on the laws that apply to you, but may include:

Right Description Area
Right to access. You can request an explanation of the processing of your personal data.
  • California;
  • Virginia; 
  • Ohio;
  • Colorado;
  • Nevada;
  • Massachusetts;
  • Minnesota;
  • New York;
  • North Carolina;
  • Pennsylvania;
  • Delaware;
  • Utah.
Right to rectification. You can change the data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • California;
  • Virginia;
  • Colorado;
  • Nevada;
  • Delaware;
  • Massachusetts;
  • Minnesota;
  • New York;
  • North Carolina.
Right to deletion. You can send us a request to delete your personal data from our systems.
  • California;
  • Virginia;
  • Ohio;
  • Colorado;
  • Massachusetts;
  • Minnesota;
  • New York;
  • North Carolina;
  • Pennsylvania;
  • Utah.
Right to restriction. You may partially or completely prohibit us from processing your personal data.
  • California;
  • Massachusetts;
  • New York.
Right to portability. You can request all the data you provided to us and request to transfer data to another controller.
  • California;
  • Virginia;
  • Ohio;
  • Colorado;
  • Massachusetts;
  • Utah;
  • Minnesota;
  • New York;
  • North Carolina.
Right to opt out. The right to prohibit the sharing or selling of your data.
  • California;
  • Virginia;
  • Ohio;
  • Colorado;
  • Nevada;
  • Massachusetts;
  • Minnesota;
  • New York;
  • North Carolina;
  • Pennsylvania;
  • Delaware;
  • Colorado;
  • Utah.
Right against automated decision-making. You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated means if the decision produces legal effects concerning you or significantly similarly affects you.
  • California;
  • Massachusett;
  • Virginia;
  • Colorado;
  • Minnesota;
  • New York;
  • North Carolina.
Right to lodge a complaint. If your request was not satisfied, you can file a complaint with the regulatory body. By default.
Please note! Some states do not have privacy laws. The rights of residents of such states are governed by U.S. federal law. If your state is not on the list, please contact us.

 

If your complaint was not satisfied, you can file a complaint with the Federal Trade Commission.

Please note! Since you requested to delete your account, we will do it, but some of your data could still be available on the Website. This data includes:

  • your article (title, content, image and publication date);
  • your full name;
  • your photo;
  • your job position.

We rely on exercising the right of freedom of expression to do so.

Do not sell my personal information

California residents have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt out of the “sale” of their personal information by a company governed by CCPA.

Buidlbee does not sell your personal information to anyone nor use your data as a business model.

However, we support the CCPA by allowing California residents to opt out of any future sale of their personal information. If you would like to record your preference that we will not sell your data in the future, please contact us: [email protected].

Cookies

We use cookies that are needed for the Website’s operation. By using cookies, we receive automatically collected data. You can read more in our Cookie Policy.

If you want to disable cookies, you can find instructions for managing your browser settings at these links:

Internet Explorer Firefox Chrome Opera
Microsoft Edge Vivaldi Safari Brave

Privacy Notice updating

The Privacy Notice and the relationships falling under its effect are regulated by General Data Protection Regulation for EU citizens and US laws for US citizens.

Existing laws and requirements for the processing of personal data are subject to change. In this case, we will publish a new version of the Privacy Notice on our Website.

If significant material changes are made to our Website that may affect your privacy and confidentiality, we will notify you by displaying information on the main page of our Website and ask for your consent if necessary.

Your complaint has been sent to a moderator